Tours

Start With Rome Tours

Check the list of fantastic tours, some of them are FREE!

find your embassy in rome

Looking for your Embassy?

Full list of all the Embassies in Rome. Find the contacts of your Embassy.

Read Roman News

Be Ahead Of Them

See what is happening in Rome now. Do not miss important updates.

Transportation in rome

All Methods of Transportation

Move in Eternal City smarter. Do not be like anybody else!

Hungry?

Where to Eat in Rome

Eat like locals, not like tourists. Discover the taste of authentic and simple Roman food.

Transfers in Rome

To The Airport And Back

Comfortable and quick transfers for 1 to 8 people at any suitable time for you!

Help Rome

Want To Contribute?

If you want to take part in preserving Rome and Roman culture, you can do it here.

pasta & tiramisu

Italian Pasta And Tiramisu Workshop

If you're passionate about Italian cuisine, then don't miss out on this Italian Pasta & Tiramisu Workshop! Enjoy gastronomy in a special way as you learn how to make some staple Italian dishes.

this is To bookmark

Super Useful Info

ROMA PASS
Roma Pass is the capital’s special tourist-cultural card that enables both tourists and interested local residents, the opportunity to benefit from various discounts and services that make it easier and cheaper to enjoy the splendors of Rome.
Info: www.romapass.it/enRome City Council’s telephone is 060608.USEFUL AND EMERGENCY NUMBERS
112 NUE - Emergency Telephone Number
Traffic wardens: 0667691
Finance Police: 117
Central Police Station: 0646861
Lost property on bus or tram: 06 67693214
THEFT OF IDENTITY PAPERS
In case of a lost or stolen passport, you may need to obtain a police report, get new passport photos, and get to and from your Embassy. Obtaining an E.T.D. (Emergency Travel Document) can take several days. If a visa is required for your stay, it must be issued again. To report stolen or lost documents, go to the nearest Police station (questura) or Carabinieri office.
THEFT OF BANK OR CREDIT CARD
The card should be immediately blocked by telephoning:
Bancomat: tel. 800822056
American Express: tel. 0672282
Diner’s Club: tel. 800864064
Cartasì Mastercard Visa: tel. 800151616
Cariplo Cartamoneta (Mastercard Visa): tel. 800825099
Bank Americard (Mastercard Visa): tel. 800821001

Meet the gladiators

Colosseum

This full-day combo walking tour is the best way to discover two of Rome’s most impressive areas. Discover several of the city’s most fascinating attractions in just six hours.Explore some of Rome’s most-visited sights led by an expert guide and walk straight into the Vatican Museums, Colosseum, Roman Forum and the Palatine with priority access.

Vatican

Vatican Museums & Sistine Chapel Guided Tour

On this guided tour of the Vatican, you'll visit the Vatican Museums and the Sistine Chapel. As an added bonus, you won't have to wait in the endless queues at the museums.

Get notified

Send Me Important Updates and News


© Rome.org 2022 - All rights reserved
Terms and Conditions of Use - Privacy Policy

Thank You

Your message is well received.

We invite a limited number of investors to invest in Rome.org
If you are interested in investing, contact us using the form below

© Rome.org 2022 - All rights reserved
Terms and Conditions of Use - Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITION OF USE

Terms and Conditions of UsePLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING, BROWSING, REVIEWING AND/OR USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION AND THAT YOU SHALL COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THE SITE.The Site may contain additional proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms and conditions of which must be observed and followed. Information on the Site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Rome.org may, in its sole discretion, revise, amend, modify or delete portions of these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice to you. It is at all times your responsibility to read the most current version of these Terms and Conditions. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any revisions, amendments, modifications or deletions to these Terms and Conditions.
Accessing and using the site; Restrictions on use
Subject to your ongoing compliance with these Terms and Conditions, Rome.org hereby grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, freely revocable license to access and use the Site solely for your personal, non-commercial and lawful purposes provided that you maintain all copyright, trademark and other intellectual property notices therein. Further, Rome.org does not grant you permission, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, to state or suggest that Rome.org promotes or endorses any third party’s political views, ideas, causes, products or services. All other rights are hereby expressly reserved. Your use of the Site, including all features and functionalities associated therewith, shall be in accordance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, or other restrictions on use of the service or Content. You shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and shall not: (i) archive, download, reproduce, distribute, modify, display, perform, publish, license, create derivative works of, offer for sale, or use, any Content or information contained in or obtained from or through the Site; (ii) delete the copyright or other proprietary rights notices from the Site or any Content; (iii) circumvent, remove, alter, deactivate, degrade or thwart any of the content or other protections enabled on the Site; (iv) use any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means to access the Site; (v) decompile, reverse engineer or disassemble any software or other products or processes accessible through the Site; (vi) insert any code or product or manipulate the Site in any way; (vii) use any data mining, data gathering or extraction method; (viii) upload, post, e-mail or otherwise send or transmit any material designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment associated with the Site, including any software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs; (ix) remove, modify, disable, block, impair, or obscure any advertising in connection with the Site; or (x) use or encourage the use of the Site for any illegal purpose, or in violation of any local, state, national, or international law, including, without limitation, laws governing intellectual property and other proprietary rights, data protection and privacy.Rome.org shall have the right to alter, suspend or discontinue the Site or your access to or use of the Site at any time for any reason without notice or liability to you or any third party. The Site may become unavailable due to maintenance or malfunction of computer equipment or for other reasons and may result in damages to your systems, software, data or operations for which Rome.org shall not take on any liability.HyperlinkingRome.org makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this one. When you access a non-Rome.org web site, please understand that it is independent from Rome.org, and that Rome.org has no control over the content on that web site, even if Rome.org provides information or services to the owner of that web site. In addition, a link to a non-Rome.org web site does not mean that Rome.org endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or the use of such web site. In fact, Rome.org disclaims any and all liability and responsibility for such content. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.Copyright and use of site contentThe copyright in all materials, features and functionality on the Site, including text, graphics, videos, audio recordings, software, algorithms, artwork, interfaces, photographs, logos, icons, and images and the selection and arrangement thereof along with any enhancements to or derivative works thereto (collectively, "Content"), is the exclusive property of Rome.org or its licensors and is protected by U.S. and international laws. None of the Content shall be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Rome.org or the copyright owner in each instance. You shall not "mirror" or "frame" any Content or the Site itself, in whole or in part, without Rome.org's express written permission. Any unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity and/or communications regulations and statutes. All rights not expressly granted are hereby reserved. You shall be solely responsible for ensuring that any information or Content obtained from the Site does not contain any virus or other computer software code or subroutine designed to disable, erase, impair or otherwise damage your systems, software, data or operations.TrademarksThe trademarks, service marks, logos and trade names (the "Trademarks") used and displayed on the Site, including, but not limited to, ROME.ORG®, are registered and unregistered Trademarks of Rome.org. Other trademarks, service marks, logos and trade names may be owned by others. Nothing on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark or any other Rome.org intellectual property displayed on the Site. Rome.org aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. The trademark and trade name ROME.ORG® and any other Trademarks shall not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of Content on the Site, without prior written permission from Rome.org and you shall not refer to or attribute any information to Rome.org or its licensors in any public medium for promotional or advertising purposes, or otherwise, or for the purpose of influencing a third party. Rome.org also prohibits use of ROME.ORG® and any other Trademarks as part of a link to or from any site unless establishment of such a link is approved in advance by Rome.org in writing.User PostingYou acknowledge and agree that Rome.org owns and has the unrestricted right to use, publish, in electronic form and otherwise, distribute and exploit any and all information that you post, submit, share or otherwise publish on the Site ("Submissions"). You hereby waive any and all claims against Rome.org for any alleged or actual infringements of any rights of privacy or publicity, moral rights, rights of attribution or any other intellectual property rights in connection with Rome.org's use and publication of such Submissions. This means that anything posted, submitted, shared or otherwise published by you to the Site shall be owned by Rome.org and may be used by Rome.org for any purpose, now or in the future, without any payment to, or further authorization by, you. In the event Rome.org's ownership of such Submissions is successfully contested, you automatically grant Rome.org a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sublicensable, transferable, unrestricted, worldwide and irrevocable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, translate, prepare derivative works based upon, distribute, perform or display such Submissions, in whole or in part, in any form, media or technology known or hereafter developed for any purpose, including, but not limited to, advertising and promotional purposes. In addition, you hereby waive all claims against Rome.org for any actual or alleged violation of any privacy or publicity rights, moral rights or rights of attribution or infringement of intellectual property rights in any way arising from or relating to the Submissions. Rome.org does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any Submissions displayed, uploaded, posted on any message board, or otherwise distributed through the Site by any user of the Site, information provider or any other third party. Rome.org expressly disclaims any and all liability related to Submissions, and you acknowledge and agree that any reliance upon such Submissions shall be at your sole option, liability and risk. You covenant that you shall not post, submit, share or otherwise publish on the Site any materials that: (i) are threatening, libelous, defamatory, or obscene; (ii) would constitute, or that encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate law; (iii) infringe the intellectual property, privacy, or other rights of any third parties; (iv) contain a computer virus or other destructive element; (v) contain advertising; or (vi) constitute or contain false or misleading statements. Rome.org in its sole discretion reserves the right to refuse to post and the right to remove any information or Submission from the Site, in whole or in part, for any reason.No services, endorsement or professional consultationThere may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information obtained through your use of the Site. The information on the Site is provided to you with the understanding that Rome.org's provision of this information to you does not constitute the rendering of investment, consulting, legal, accounting, tax, career or other advice or services. Information on the Site should not be relied upon for making business, investment or other decisions or used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisors. Moreover, Rome.org does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement, or other information displayed, uploaded, downloaded or distributed through the Site by Rome.org, any user, information provider or any other person or entity. You acknowledge and agree that any reliance upon such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum, or information shall be at your sole option, liability and risk. Moreover, Rome.org does not grant any license or other authorization to you to use the Site in any manner if such use in whole or in part suggests that Rome.org promotes or endorses a third party's causes, ideas, political campaigns, political views, websites, products or services.Disclaimer of warrantiesTHE SITE, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT THEREIN, IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE," WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, ROME.ORG DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. SPECIFICALLY, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, ROME.ORG DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT: (1) THE INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS CORRECT, ACCURATE OR RELIABLE; (2) THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED ON THE SITE SHALL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; OR (3) DEFECTS SHALL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT, YOU HEREBY WAIVE CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1542 WHICH PROVIDES: "A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR."Limitation of LiabilityUNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL ROME.ORG OR ANY OF ITS PREDECESSORS, SUCCESSORS, PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, INVESTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, ATTORNEYS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE HEIRS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ADVERTISED OR CONTAINED ON THE SITE OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED FROM OR ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING FOR VIRUSES ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM THE SITE, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF ROME.ORG HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS WAIVER APPLIES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO ANY DAMAGES OR INJURY ARISING FROM ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, FILE CORRUPTION, COMMUNICATION-LINE FAILURE, NETWORK OR SYSTEM OUTAGE, OR THEFT, DESTRUCTION, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF ANY RECORD.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ROME.ORG'S OR ANY OF ITS PREDECESSORS', SUCCESSORS', PARENTS', SUBSIDIARIES', AFFILIATES', OFFICERS', DIRECTORS', SHAREHOLDERS', INVESTORS', EMPLOYEES', AGENTS', REPRESENTATIVES' AND ATTORNEYS' AND THEIR RESPECTIVE HEIRS', SUCCESSORS' AND ASSIGNS' TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE EXCEED $1. SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES IN WHICH CASE SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO ALL USERS.
IndemnificationYou hereby indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Rome.org and all of its predecessors, successors, parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, shareholders, investors, employees, agents, representatives and attorneys and their respective heirs, successors and assigns (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") from and against any and all liability and costs, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by any or all the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of or relating to: (i) your access to or use of the Site, or (ii) any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or the representations, warranties, and covenants you have made by agreeing to these Terms and Conditions. You shall cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any such claim. Rome.org reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you.

Enforcement of Terms and ConditionsThese Terms and Conditions are governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, United States of America, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. You expressly agree that exclusive jurisdiction resides in the courts of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. You further agree and expressly consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts in connection with any dispute or claim involving Rome.org. If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisionsInfringement notices and takedownRome.org prohibits the posting of any information that infringes or violates the copyright rights and/or other intellectual property rights (including rights of privacy and publicity) of any person or entity. If you believe that any material contained on the Site infringes your copyright or other intellectual property rights, you should notify Rome.org of your copyright infringement claim in accordance with the following procedure. Rome.org shall process notices of alleged infringement which it receives and shall take appropriate action as required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA"). The DMCA requires that notifications of claimed copyright infringement should be sent to: Email: email@rome.org
To be effective, the notification must be in writing and contain the following information (DMCA, 17 U.S.C. §512(c)(3)):
1. Physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;
4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
5. A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
Entire agreementThese Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Rome.org with respect to the subject matter of these Terms and Conditions and supersedes and replaces all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding that subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be effective only if in writing and signed by Rome.org. Any failure to enforce any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of a future breach of that or any other provision of these Terms and Conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 16 May 2022This Privacy Policy applies to the website(s) and mobile applications (together, the "Sites" or “Site”) provided by Rome.org ("Rome.org", “we”, “us”) who act as data controller with respect to the personal data you share with Rome.org under this Policy. The Sites include www.Rome.org and additional websites or mobile applications produced and managed by Rome.org.Rome.org knows that your privacy is important to you and takes user privacy very seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal data (i.e. any information you provide to us from which you can be identified) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Rome.org reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to alter and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore invite you to review the current version of the Privacy Policy each time you return to our Site.Information we collect and how we use itRome.org might collect personal data from you such as your name, contact details, occupation, company or university affiliation, industry, region/country, relationship to Rome.org, reason for contacting Rome.org, topics you are interested in and any other information you choose to share. By browsing our Site or sending us information, you explicitly consent to Rome.org processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Rome.org might use your personal data to fulfil your request, send you marketing communications, process your job application or manage your membership.Rome.org collects personal data from you when you request information from Rome.org and/or supply, information through the Site, such as when you fill out a subscription form or consulting expertise inquiry, opt in to receive emails from Rome.org, agree to participate in surveys, or apply for a role at Rome.org. Personal data we collect might include your name, e-mail address, title, occupation, company or university affiliation, industry, region/country, relationship to Rome.org, reason for contacting Rome.org, topics you are interested in, any other background information provided with an application and any other information contained in messages you send us. By browsing our Site and submitting this information to us, you explicitly agree to Rome.org using your personal data for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any information you do not wish Rome.org to use.Rome.org will use your personal data to fulfil your request, provide you with the information you requested and/or send you marketing communications. If you have applied for a job at Rome.org, your data will be processed for the purposes of evaluating and processing your application and candidacy for the position to which you have applied. We may also use your information to analyze and improve our recruiting and onboarding processes as well as to communicate with you about Rome.org events and to send you publications that we think may be of interest to you. More detail can be found in the Job Applicants section.Rome.org may collect personal data and may disclose such information to third party service providers in aggregate for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to personally identify you. If you register as a member on Rome.org, your data will be processed for purposes including conducting alumni-specific mailings and surveys as well as maintaining and sharing marketing and career development contacts. Your data might also be visible to other Rome.org members. You do not have to provide us with any personal data. However, if you do not, we may be unable to handle your request or to provide you with the services you are requesting.Rome.org will keep your personal data for as long as needed to handle your request or for as long as we have a relationship with you. If you have applied for a role with Rome.org, Rome.org will keep your personal data associated with your application for a period of up to five years. Please note that Rome.org is not responsible for any information you may disclose publicly in any chat rooms, message boards, or similar web pages, including those hosted on or linked to our Site. You should keep in mind that, whenever you publicly disclose information about yourself online (for example, via message boards or chat rooms), such information could be collected and used by people whom you do not know. In addition, certain message boards and similar user forums may display IP addresses along with the message poster's name and message. Rome.org bears no responsibility for any action or policies of any third parties who collect any information users may disclose on the message boards, chat areas or other user forums, if any, on the Site.Who we share your personal data withWe may share your personal data with other companies of the Rome.org group as well as with other third parties that might be located in a different country than your country of residence. Rome.org will not share or sell your data to any third party for their own use. We may share your personal data with others, such as:
• other offices in the Rome.org group;
• carefully selected third party service providers, such as marketing service providers (if you have subscribed to our marketing communications), IT systems providers, recruitment service providers, background check providers, data cleansing providers or event organizers, so they can provide services to Rome.org;
• our advisors;
• law enforcement authorities or other government bodies when we are required to do so. Third parties, other than law enforcement authorities or government bodies, will only handle your personal data on behalf of Rome.org for the purposes described in this Policy. Rome.org will not sell or otherwise share your personal data with such third parties for their own use.
The companies of the Rome.org group and other third parties we share your information with may be located in other countries, including countries that do not offer the same protection to your personal data as the country in which you reside. Where that is the case, Rome.org ensures that your personal data is protected by using appropriate legal mechanisms. If you reside in the European Union, such mechanisms include using contracts or wording approved by the European Commission (called “Standard Contractual Clauses”).
Security of your personal dataRome.org has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.
Rome.org has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Such measures include anonymizing data where possible. Authorized Rome.org personnel and third parties mentioned above will only have access to your personal data to the extent they need it to do their job or provide their services. Despite these precautions, however, Rome.org cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your information.
Your RightsDepending on where you reside you might have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data and to object to or ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You might also have the right to withdraw your consent and request that we stop processing or delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact us. Depending on where you reside, you may be entitled to certain rights regarding the personal data Rome.org holds about you. For instance, you may have the right to request access to your information, obtain a copy of it as well as information about how we use it. You have the right to request that we correct incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date information about you. You may also have the right to request that we stop processing your information and/or withdraw your consent to such processing and to ask us to delete your information. In the event that Rome.org holds personal data about you and you no longer wish for this data to be processed as described in this Policy, or if you wish to access, rectify, cancel or oppose such processing, please submit your request using our data subject request form. If you receive marketing communications from Rome.org, you can opt out of receiving future emails from Rome.org or unsubscribe from participating in our programs through the "preferences" page, which is accessible in every marketing email you receive from Rome.org. You can also submit an opt-out request by using our data subject request form. If you think we are handling your information unlawfully, we encourage you to get in touch with us using our data subject request form. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with your national supervisory authority. Please note that we will take reasonable steps to check your identity before handling your request.

TRANSPORTATION IN ROME

Public transportation is probably the biggest problem in Rome today. Some joke public transportation system did not change much from Ancient Rome times. This is, partially, the reason Romans are late in 9 cases out of 10, so do not blame them.If you try to find a schedule for buses or trams, do not bother. It does not exist. So, the best way to understand when your bus might come is to simply go to Google Maps and see when the bus is expected. Although this does not guarantee that your bus will arrive on time, at least it might give you some estimation.


Tickets for buses and tramsBus and tram tickets are physically purchased from Tabacchi shops and some of those shops do not accept credit cards or NFC payments. Only cash. We recently discovered an app called MyCicero which solves lots of problems for you and allows you to buy numerous types of tickets (one-time, daily, weekly, monthly, etc.) for Rome and not only, and avoid cash-based transactions. So far this is the only alternative.


MetroMetro is the most reliable and affordable type of transportation in Rome. Although it does not cover the entire city, as it is limited to two main lines crossing each other in Termini, and some shorter lines/branches, it still does the job. The majority of attractions can be reached by metro and the good news is you can enter any metro station by using your wireless bank card or watch or phone through the NFC control panel.


Short-term car rentalIf you are familiar with Share Now (former Car2Go), it is available in Rome too. They charge you per minute, but in all cases, it is much more affordable than a taxi. The good thing about this type of rental is that fuel, parking, and basic insurance are included in the fee. So, you only unlock the car with your phone and drive. If you are not registered with Share Now yet, you will have to go and physically register for the first time, showing your driving license.There is also a local alternative to Share Now called Enjoy. It belongs to Italian oil and gas giant Eni, they mostly use cool Fiat 500 vehicles.Caveat: most of the city is covered by these services, but not 100%. You can reach Rome from both airports (Fiumicino and Ciampino) by Share Now and Enjoy and vice versa.


Uber and alternativesUber certainly works in Rome and it is mostly represented by luxury Mercedes vehicles. Therefore, it is a bit more expensive than regular taxis. An alternative to Uber is Free Now (former MyTaxi), more affordable and less posh.


Regular car rentalIf you want a car for a couple of days, look no further than here. This unique page will compare all possible scenarios for any vehicle that you want to rent and will give you the lowest and most convenient option.


Electric scooters
Different types of electric scooters are available in Rome for rent. You only have to wait until the streets of Rome are available for those scooters. But jokes aside, you can rent different scooters from different brands by simply scanning the QR code or going to the website on the scooter. Please note that they might not be available in the suburbs of the city and you might have to get back to park the scooter within the designated area.
The official website for Rome's public transportation service is here.

EATING IN ROME - Recommendations
(from locals)

200 Gradi (i.e. 200 degrees) - the best panineria in Rome, hands down. Rumor has it 3 corporate lawyers quit their jobs and opened this marvelous place. It is near Vatican, at Piazza del Risorgimento 3, 00192 - Roma. You can also call them at +39 0639754239. Always fresh and delicious.


La Zanzara (i.e. mosquito) home of Roman food in Prati neighborhood. Not far from Vatican and famous shopping streets. Always full of locals enjoying tasty Italian dishes. The exact address is Via Crescenzio, 84.


Dulcamara - this place near Milvio bridge is special. The neighborhood is generally known for nice places and good food, and Dulcamara represents that. Quiet, elegant but tasty and open-hearted. The address is Via Flaminia, 449


Ai Tre Scalini (i.e. on 3 steps) more than 100 years old bottiglieria in Monti, Rome. A place where poets and musicians created masterpieces by having marvelous food and great wine. An atmospheric place, always full. Via Panisperna, 251


PizzaRé - delicious pizza in the middle of the city. All well-known pizzas are here, but my favorite is Calzone. Surprisingly good quality in the heart of touristic Rome. Moderately priced. The address is Via di Ripetta, 14


Rosso is good for pastas. It is in a walking distance from Circo Massimo on Viale Aventino, 32. Perfect when you plan to have a food break before or after visiting famous Orange Garden or Coliseum.


Atlante Hotel Roof Garden and Bar. A bit pricey, but with unparalleled view and aura. Best for aperitivo and light snack or coffee. Hint: ask for chinotto with orange and ice with your coffee. Near Vatican. Address is Via Giovanni Vitelleschi, 34


Bonci Pizzarium - probably the best pizza by slice in the world. Praised by well-known food gourmands for its freshness, quality ingredients and variety. Worth waiting in a queue. Not far from Vatican. Address is Via della Meloria, 43


Sciascia Caffè 1919 is where you will try the best coffee in Rome. It is a café with more than 100 years of history, as the name says. They import, roast and serve their own coffee. Also not far from Vatican at Via Fabio Massimo, n.80/a. If you ever try better coffee in Rome - let us know.


Pompi is where Romans go for tiramisù. Pompi has a few shops in the city, the one near Trevi fountain is at Via Santa Maria in Via, 17. Certainly, gelato is also worth buying there.


Colbert - (temporarily closed) a restaurant with excellent food and unforgettable view. You can never find it, unless you know where it actually is. And once you find it, you fall in love. Find Villa Medici at Viale della Trinità dei Monti, 1 and go inside.


Ginger Sapori e Salute - fresh, authentic and very tasty food here. Ginger now has two addresses in Rome, so select what is best for you. It is Via Borgognona, 43-46 and Piazza di S. Eustachio, 54

Gianmarco Palazzo

Photographer
ENAC Certified Pilot
FPV Pilot

Contact Gianmarco Palazzo

Save up to 50% on Car Rentals

Compare car rentals from 9 platforms and see which one is best for you

Check for yourself and save up to 50%

Why only Booking.com?

Why to look for hotels only at Booking.com, if our tool compares prices from 25 other platforms(including Booking.com)

Check for yourself and save up to 60%

Unique Tours in Rome